2021AP1355
[…] It is undisputed that Gribble failed to include this notice in the lease with Hoffman. It is also undisputed that, by failing to include this notice, Hoffman violated Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.08, which describes prohibited rental agreement provisions, the inclusion of which renders a rental agreement void and unenforceable. Pertinent here, § ATCP 134.08(10) states:
Wisconsin Stat. § 704.14 provides:
Notice of domestic abuse protections. A residential rental agreement shall include the following notice in the agreement or in an addendum to the agreement:
NOTICE OF DOMESTIC ABUSE PROTECTIONS
(1) As provided in section 106.50(5m)(dm) of the Wisconsin statutes, a tenant has a defense to an eviction action if the tenant can prove that the landlord knew, or should have known, the tenant is a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking and that the eviction action is based on conduct related to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking committed by either of the following:
(a) A person who was not the tenant's invited guest.
(b) A person who was the tenant's invited guest, but the tenant has done either of the following:
1. Sought an injunction barring the person from the premises.
2. Provided a written statement to the landlord stating that the person will no longer be an invited guest of the tenant and the tenant has not subsequently invited the person to be the tenant's guest.
(2) A tenant who is a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking may have the right to terminate the rental agreement in certain limited situations, as provided in section 704.16 of the Wisconsin statutes. If the tenant has safety concerns, the tenant should contact a local victim service provider or law enforcement agency.
(3) A tenant is advised that this notice is only a summary of the tenant's rights and the specific language of the statutes governs in all instances.
Prohibited rental agreement provisions - rental agreement that contains certain provisions is void. Notwithstanding s. 704.02, Stats., a rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it does any of the following:
….