2021AP1355
[…] ATCP 134. See § 100.20 (1), (2)(a); § ATCP 134.01. Thus, because the lease allowed Gribble to terminate Hoffman's lease for a crime committed in relation to the rental property but did not include the domestic abuse protection notice required under § 704.14, Gribble's lease violated § 704.14, § 100.20, and § ATCP 134.08(10). The only issue remaining on appeal is whether Hoffman is entitled to damages.
¶11 Hoffman argues that he is entitled to damages under Wis.Stat. § 100.20(5). Section 100.20(5) provides that "[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of … any order issued under this section may sue for damages … and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee." The language in § 100.20(5) "provides a private remedy for consumers who fall victim to the unfair methods of competition and trade practices prohibited by, inter alia, general orders of the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection [DATCP] promulgated under § 100.20(2)."