Case No.: 16-CV-451-BEN (KSC) Bankruptcy No. 13-05478-MM7
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8004.
Where the appellant fails to file the requisite motion for leave to appeal, Rule 8004(d) provides that the district court may "treat the notice of appeal as a motion for leave and either grant or deny it." "In deciding whether to grant leave to appeal an interlocutory order under section 158(a)(3), courts look to the analogous provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), which governs review by courts of appeals of interlocutory district court orders." Hogan Lovells US LLP v. Howrey LLP, 2014 WL 6602687, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 20, 2014) (citations omitted). Under section 1292(b), such an appeal is appropriate if the order "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation."
Appellant did not file a motion for leave to appeal, nor did she attach the order from which she appeals. In any event, the Court construes the notice of appeal as a motion for leave and denies the motion.