Hoffman v. Foremost Signature Ins. Co.
[…] Summ. J. 1–2, ECF No. 32–1. If this figure is a correct assessment under the contract, then even under defendant's rent figure ($5,625), defendant underpaid by at least $393.89 (i.e., the difference between $8,072.39 and $7,678.50).

VII. Defendant's Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing

Plaintiff contends that defendant violated its duty of good faith and fair dealing by failing to conduct a reasonable investigation and valuation of plaintiff's lost manufactured home pursuant to ORS § 746.230. Plaintiff argues that this failure resulted in defendant's refusal to adequately pay under the “replacement” dwelling provision of the contract. Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive.

Under ORS § 746.230, an insurer is prohibited from “refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information.” Or.Rev.Stat. § 746.230 (2011). Plaintiff directs this Court's attention to defendant's “1/2 page check the box style worksheet,” and argues that this valuation was unreasonable as a matter of law.