Hoffman v. Astrue
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The phrase "work which exists in the national economy" is defined in the Social Security Act to mean work existing "in significant number either in the region where" the claimant "lives or in several regions in the country." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(1) ("Any other work (jobs) that you can adjust to must exist in significant numbers in the national economy (either in the region where you live or in several regions in the country).") Thus, the appropriate focus at step five is the national, not the local, economy. E.g., Allen v. Bowen, 816 F.2d 600, 603 (11th Cir. 1987) (citing Matthews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 336 (1976)).