Hodges v. State
[…] Significantly, the practice of psychologists specifically includes "diagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and nervous disorders or disability, alcoholism and substance abuse, disorders of habit or conduct, as well as of the psychological aspects of physical illness, accident, injury, or disability."

T.C.A. § 63-11-213 (1997) provides:

63-11-213. Privileged communications For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist or psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.

It is apparent from this statute that the diagnosing and treating psychologist establishes a professional/client relationship.