Hodges v. State
[…] See Roe v. Jefferson , 875 S.W.2d 653 (Tenn. 1994).

The State, on the other hand, contends that there is no specific authorization for a suit against a psychologist, and the intent of the Legislature is brought home by its amendment of the statute which had previously allowed claims against the State for professional malpractice, to now limit the claims to medical or legal malpractice. The State further contends that T.C.A. § 63-11-204 (1997) evidences the recognition by the Legislature that services provided by psychologists are nonmedical in nature. The statute provides:

63-11-204. Restrictions on methods of treatment

(a) Nothing in §§ 63-11-201- 63-11-203 shall be construed as permitting the use of those forms of psychotherapy which involve the administration or prescription of drugs or electroshock or in any way infringing upon the practice of medicine as defined in the laws of this state. (b) The psychologist or psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant who engages in psychotherapy must establish and maintain effective intercommunication with a psychologically-oriented physician, usually a psychiatrist, to make provision for the diagnosis and treatment of medical problems by a physician with an unlimited license to practice the healing arts in this state. (c) A psychologist or psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant must not attempt to diagnose, prescribe for, treat or advise a client with reference to problems or complaints falling outside the boundaries of psychological practice.

Understandably, we have found no case casting light on the interpretation of the precise language of the statute in question. The primary purpose in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intention and the purpose of the Legislature.