Hodges v. S. Dakota Bd. of Regents
[…] (Docs. 36, ¶ 76; 54 at 644).

The South Dakota Supreme Court has not addressed whether retaliatory discharge for exercising rights under SDCL 60-11-17.1 “violates a clear mandate of public policy.” Other than citing to the statute, Hodges provides no discussion or argument as to how the South Dakota Supreme Court would rule on this issue. Accordingly, Hodges has not met her burden showing that the nonrenewal of her contract “violates a clear mandate of substantial public policy.” See Niesent, 404 N.W.2d at 783.

SDCL 60-11-17.1 provides:

No employer may discharge, discriminate, or engage in or threaten to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to the employer, or to the Department of Labor and Regulation, that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with this chapter or because the employee has made any complaint or is about to institute any proceedings, or because the employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.