Hodges v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] These incidents prompted Hodges' Probation Officer to request a Probation Violation Hearing, which took place on May 20, 2005. At the hearing, Hodges and counsel were given the right to cross-examine the Probation Officer and to present any additional facts as they desired. The court, acting pursuant to its authority under VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-304, subsequently imposed upon Hodges twelve months of supervised probation under "intensive supervision." The twelve-month term expired on May 20, 2006.

Section 19.2-304 of the Code of Virginia states, in pertinent part, "The court may subsequently increase or decrease the probation period and may revoke or modify any condition of probation, but only upon a hearing after reasonable notice to both the defendant and the attorney for the Commonwealth."

On November 14, 2005, more than six months before his twelve-month term of supervised probation was to expire, Hodges' Probation Officer found that Hodges continued to use marijuana despite the conditions of his probation, and again requested a Probation Violation Hearing.