Hodges v. Commonwealth
[…] "A court has abused its discretion if its decision was affected by an error of law or was one with which no reasonable jurist could agree." Tomlin v. Commonwealth, 74 Va.App. 392, 409 (2022).

In Virginia, "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible." Va. R. Evid. 2:402(a). "[I]n determining whether [relevant] evidence should be admitted, the circuit court must apply a balancing test to assess the probative value of the evidence and its prejudicial effect." Lee v. Spoden, 290 Va. 235, 251 (2015) (second alteration in original) (quoting Gamache v. Allen, 268 Va. 222, 227 (2004)).

Code § 18.2-308.2(A) makes it "unlawful for . . . any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm." If that person "was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in [Code] § 17.1-805," he or she is subject to "a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years." Code § 18.2-308.2(A).