Civ. A. No. 93-0322.
[…] In light of the above, we find that there was a unilateral error on the part of OCS and/or Dwight Andrus in failing to obtain the blanket waiver of subrogation for the March 17, 1991 through March 17, 1992 policy. Therefore, that policy may not be reformed. Accordingly, since Aetna did not waive its subrogation rights in the policy, we find that it is entitled to its intervention for the medical expenses and wage replacement indemnity benefits that it has paid on Mr. Hodgen's behalf.
Claims by A A/C G and Forest for Limitation of Liability A A/C G
46 U.S.C. § 183(a) provides that the liability of a shipowner for "any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned or incurred without the privity or knowledge of such owner, shall not exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." The parties stipulate that A A owned the vessel and that the value of the vessel and freight on the date of the accident was $490,125.00. Therefore, the question is whether the negligent acts done by Captain Flanders were done without the privity or knowledge of A A.