No. 3: 06cv1622.
[…] The plaintiff argues that these parties are part of the Federal Bureau of Prisons ("FBP") and since the FBP enjoys a national stage of venue, then the district in which the plaintiff resides should be the proper venue. He further avers that any dismissal of parties would prejudice his cause of action.
Magistrate Judge Blewitt specifically recommends that claims made by the Plaintiff dealing with USP-Lee, Virginia; Terre Haute, Indiana; Nashville, Tennessee and all defendants named in those claims be dismissed.
Title 28 Section 1402(b) of the United States Code describes venue. According to that statute, "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under [ 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)] of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Venue is appropriate pursuant to 1391(e)(2) for the individual defendants who reside in Pennsylvania and were involved with the plaintiff's care while he was in the Middle District of Pennsylvania.