Hodge v. U.S.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), 2674; Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 10 (1962); Bowen v. United States, 570 F.2d 1311, 1315-16 (7th Cir. 1978). Because the claim that Plaintiff states involves acts at FPC Marion, Illinois state law supplies the substantive rule of decision.

Illinois law requires that plaintiffs making a claim of medical malpractice consult with a health professional to determine that their suit has merit. 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-622. This requirement takes the form of an affidavit and certificate of merit that must be filed with the complaint. Id. at § 2-622(a). The affidavit must state that "plaintiff's attorney, or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se" has consulted with a qualified health professional and believes that the claim has merit. Id. The certificate is the health professional's written report that "there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of [the] action." Id.