Hodge v. State
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis

"At any time during the period of community supervision, the judge may issue a warrant for a violation of any condition of community supervision and cause the defendant to be arrested." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.751(b). Following his arrest, the defendant may be released on bail. Id. art. 42A.751(c). However, if the defendant is not released on bail, he may file a motion requesting a hearing on the State's motion to revoke, which must occur "within 20 days of the date" the defendant files his motion. Id. art. 42A.751(d); see also id. 42A.751(g) ("[T]he trial court may continue the revocation hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the [S]tate.").

Hodge contends he is entitled to a new hearing or the reimposition of his original community supervision terms because the trial court failed to hold a hearing within twenty days of his request.