Hobson v. Leavens
[…] For both causes of action, the special verdict form indicates that the other increased costs include costs for "labor, pesticides and equipment loss/repair." Pursuant to Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a), the trial court doubled the damages on the trespass claim for lost crop profits and tree replacement. The total award was $255,598.14.

In addition to the damages award, the court awarded attorneys fees of $319,097.50 to respondents. The attorneys fees were imposed pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9, which provides that "the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees" in "any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands . . . under cultivation . . . ."

Discussion

I

Alleged Failure to Instruct on Factors to be Considered in Determining the Reasonableness of the Parties Conduct

In Keys v.