Hobby Distillers Ass'n v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau
[…] Namely, that Congress did not say “revenue.” And “[no] reasonable construction” of this provision can miraculously render §§ 5178(a)(1)(B) and 5601(6) revenue-generating, as required by the constitution to sustain them as a tax. Hooper, 155 U.S. at 657. The provision at issue here contemplates no enforcement officer with discretion to judge whether such a “residential” premises could nonetheless be adequately constructed to “afford adequate security to the revenue” by preventing the disguise or withholding of non-tax-paid product. Compare § 5178(a)(1)(B) (“No distilled spirits plant for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in [or connected to] any dwelling house.”) with § 5178(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations relating to the [distilled spirits plant] as he deems necessary to . . . afford adequate security to the revenue.”). Stills at home for hooch are: Simply. Not. Allowed.