Hobby Distillers Ass'n v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau
[…] NFIB, 567 U.S. at 564. Indeed, the production of revenue, however negligible, is any tax's “essential feature.” Id. (citing United States v. Kahriger, 345 U.S. 22, 28 (1953) (abrogated on other grounds)); see, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 1 (requiring all bills for raising revenue to originate in the House of Representatives).

Thus, mindful that “[e]very reasonable construction must be resorted to, in order to save a statute from unconstitutionality,” Hooper v. California, 155 U.S. 648, 657 (1895), the Court concludes that §§ 5601(6) and 5178 (a)(1)(B) are not within Congress's enumerated taxing power.

First, §§ 5601(6) and 5178(a)(1)(B) do not raise revenue. Section 5178(a)(1)(B) simply prohibits the placement of a “distilled sprits plant . . . in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure [sic] connected with any dwelling house, or on board any vessel or boat,” § 5178(a)(1)(B), nor does it allow any still in any location where beer or wine is produced, or any other business premises, unless excepted by the Secretary. Id. And § 5601(6) merely makes it a felony to violate § 5178.

Second, § 5178(a)(1)(B), compared to its textual neighbors, makes no mention of the secretary of the treasury, the commissioner of internal revenue, revenue generally, nor the protection of revenue. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 5178(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(C). Subsection (a)(1)(a) requires the applicant for a distilling permit to truthfully describe the proposed premises for the operation; and it allows the secretary to “prescribe such regulations [on the] location, construction, arrangement, and protection of [the premises] as he deems necessary to facilitate inspection and afford adequate security to the revenue.§ 5178(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). And subsection (a)(1)(C) allows the secretary to retroactively approve any existing plant that predates the statute “if he deems that such location, construction, arrangement, and method of operation will afford adequate security to the revenue.§ 5178(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).

“Statutory construction is a ‘holistic endeavor,' . . . [but] limitations on a statute's reach are as much a part of the statutory purpose as specifications of what is to be done.”