Hobby Distillers Ass'n v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau
[…] Taken together, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5601(6) and 5178(a)(1)(B) form a crime of possession, solicitation, and aiding and abetting. Section 5178(a)(1)(B) prohibits the location of a

distilled spirits plant [or for simplicity, a “still”] . . . in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure [sic] connected with any dwelling house, or on board any vessel or boat, or on premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on [except where authorized elsewhere].
26 U.S.C. § 5178(a)(1)(B). And section 5601(6) makes it a federal offense for anyone who “uses, possesses with intent to use, any still, boiler, or other utensil for the purpose of producing distilled spirits, or aids or assists therein, or causes or procures the same to be done, in any [location prohibited by § 5178(a)(1)(B).” Id. § 5601(6).

Beginning and ending with the text, neither of these provisions connect the prohibited behavior to interstate commerce. And no reasonable construction of the statutes can insert language that does.