Hobbs v. Shesky
[…] Id. §801.11(1)(b). If, with reasonable diligence, the plaintiff is unable to serve the defendant in any of these means, “service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.” Id. §801.11(2).

The plaintiff has presented no evidence that he personally served Shesky, Miskinis or Larsen. He has presented no evidence that he exercised due diligence in trying to do so.