Hobbs v. Knight-Swift Transp. Holdings
[…] See 12 NYCRR § 175.3. The definition of “off duty” contained the language seized upon by Plaintiffs to seek to establish commonality: “Time spent by a driver in a sleeper berth in such vehicle shall not be considered off duty, but shall be considered time on duty.” See id. § 175.3.

NYLL § 167 was repealed in 1974 and the authority to regulate the hours of work for truck drivers was transferred to the New York Department of Transportation (“NYDOT”). (See Bill Jacket, ECF No. 84-1, at PDF pp. 1-7.) At the same time, Section 211 of the New York Transportation Law was enacted, which provided in relevant part, that “[n]o driver of a motor truck or motor bus shall drive such vehicle or be on duty for any period of time in excess of that authorized pursuant to regulation of the commissioner” and that “[t]he commissioner is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations governing the hours of service of drivers of motor trucks and motor buses.” N.Y. Transp.