Hoback v. Cox
[…] See, e.g., Wilson v. Frame, No. 2:19-CV-00103, 2020 WL 1482145, at *10 (S.D. W. Va. Mar. 23, 2020) (denying the defendants' claim of qualified immunity on a motion to dismiss after recognizing a defendant seeking qualified immunity on a motion to dismiss "faces a formidable hurdle" under the low plausibility pleading standard).

D.

Punitive Damages and

Official Capacity Claims

Lastly, Defendant Cox argues Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages against her in her official capacity pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 55-17-4(3) and -2(2). Subsection 4(3) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary: . . . (3) No government agency may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action," W. Va. Code § 55-17-4(3), and subsection 2(2) defines a "Government agency" to include any "public official named as a defendant or respondent in his or her official capacity[.]" W. Va. Code § 55-17-2(2), in part.