Hoang v. Rand-Luby
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (e); see ante, fn. 3.) The sellers make no argument the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the belated filing. Accordingly, we must presume the trial court acted within its discretion. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564 (Denham); see People v. Garcia (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 191, 198 (Garcia) [“it is defendant’s burden on appeal to affirmatively demonstrate error - it will not be presumed”]; accord, Cal. Const., art. II, § 13.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 438 establishes the procedure for entering judgment on the pleadings. Section 438, subdivision (e), states: “No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to [s]ection 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.” (Italics added.)

Additionally, ample authority provides that the trial court may consider a nonstatutory motion for judgment on the pleadings at any time. (E.g., Smiley v. Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 145, fn. 2; Stoops v. Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 644, 650; see Weil & Brown, Cal.