Hoagland v. Axos Bank
[…] Ancillary to the subpoena, Plaintiff also provided Verizon with a list of 6, 830 phone calls that are relevant to the case (“Schedule A”), and asked Verizon to provide subscriber and user information for each phone No. on the date identified.

2. Verizon objected to the Subpoena on grounds that, among other things, it could not produce information about subscribers located in California, Delaware and Pennsylvania without a Court order, pursuant to state law, including Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894, 11 Del. C. § 2423 and 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5742.

3. California law permits the production of subscriber information pursuant to a court order. Specifically, Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894 provides:

Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 2168, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information.
Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894(a). Federal courts have held that these provisions expressly allow for production of subscriber information upon court order. See Kaur v. City of Lodi, 2016 WL 10679575, at *1 (E.D. Cal.