Hoagland v. Axos Bank
[…] (“AT&T”) stipulate as follows:

1. On July 26, 2021, Plaintiff served a subpoena on AT&T (the “Subpoena”). Ancillary to the Subpoena, Plaintiff also provided AT&T with a list of 6, 830 calls (“Schedule A”), and asked AT&T to provide subscriber and user information for each phone No. on the date identified.

2. AT&T objected to the Subpoena on grounds that, among other things, it could not produce information about subscribers located in California and Delaware without a Court order, pursuant to state law, including Cal. Pub. 11 Util. Code § 2894 and 11 Del. C. § 2423.

3. California law permits the production of subscriber information pursuant to a court order. Specifically, Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894 provides:

Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 2168, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information.
Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894(a). Federal courts have held that these provisions expressly allow for production of subscriber information upon court order. See Kaur v. City of Lodi, 2016 WL 10679575, at *1 (E.D. Cal.