Ho v. Johnson
[…] App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.); Price v. Divita, 224 S.W.3d 331, 335 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). More than a scintilla of evidence exists when the evidence rises to a level that would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to differ in their conclusions. Merrell Dow Pharms., 953 S.W.2d at 711. Less than a scintilla of evidence exists when the evidence is "'so weak as to do no more than create a mere surmise or suspicion' of a fact." King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 751 (Tex. 2003) (quoting Kindred v. Con/Chem, Inc., 650 S.W.2d 61, 63 (Tex. 1983)). Section 74.153 does not define "wilful and wanton negligence." However, the legislature has expressly provided that it requires that the claimant show by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider "with wilful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill" reasonably expected from an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.153.

To establish "willful and wanton negligence[,]" the claimant must prove an "extreme degree of negligence." Christus Health Se.