No. 11 C 09257
[…] Pelletier's statement imputes that Ho committed a criminal offense (the first category of defamation per se). Any imputed crime must be an indictable one, "involving moral turpitude and punishable by imprisonment or death." Gardner v. Senior Living Sys., Inc., 731 N.E.2d 350, 354 (Ill. App. Ct. 2000). Here, Pelletier's call to security that it was illegal for Ho to be on Abbott property is akin to a false report of criminal trespass to the police. And in Illinois, even the mildest form of criminal trespass is a misdemeanor punishable by less than one year of imprisonment. See 720 ILCS 5/19-4(b)(1) ("Criminal trespass to a residence . . . is a Class A misdemeanor."); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) ("For a Class A misdemeanor . . . [t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year."). Thus, Pelletier's statement to Abbott security that Ho was trespassing constituted defamation per se.
Although Pelletier's statement was defamatory, Abbott might not be liable if Pelletier was protected by a common-law privilege to make that statement.