HNS, Inc. v. Eagle Rock Quarry
[…] HNS appeals.

ANALYSIS

Chapter 18.27 RCW requires every contractor engaging or offering to engage in services in Washington to register with the Department of Labor and Industries. It closes the doors of Washington courts to those who fail to register by providing that in any action to collect compensation for work or to enforce a contract, a contractor must "alleg[e] and prov[e] that he or she was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he or she contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract." RCW 18.27.080. The provision recognizes the possibility of substantial compliance with the registration requirement, but defines the compliance that courts may treat as substantial:

For the purposes of this section, the court shall not find a contractor in substantial compliance with the registration requirements of this chapter unless: (1) The department has on file the information required by RCW 18.27.030; (2) the contractor has at all times had in force a current bond or other security as required by RCW 18.27.040; and (3) the contractor has at all times had in force current insurance as required by RCW 18.27.050.
Id. The court is also to take into consideration the length of time during which the contractor did not hold a valid certificate of registration. See id.

Whether RCW 18.27.080 bars HNS's claim is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Rawe v. Bosnar, 167 Wn.App. 509, 511, 273 P.3d 488 (2012).

By virtue of its registration in Washington from 1999 to 2010, HNS could demonstrate that the Department had on file much, but not all, of the information required by RCW 18.27.030. And in resisting dismissal, HNS presented a $75,000 commercial surety bond issued by Western Surety Company that was in place at relevant times and some evidence of commercial general liability insurance issued from Western National Assurance Company with aggregate limits of $2 million and per