Hix v. SKS Dev.
[…] “Under long-standing [Tenth] [C]ircuit precedent, supervisors and other employees may not be held personally liable under Title VII.” Williams v. W.D. Sports, N.M., Inc., 497 F.3d 1079, 1083 n. 9 (10th Cir.2007). See Haynes v. Williams, 88 F.3d 898, 899 (10th Cir.1996).

To exhaust administrative remedies under the New Mexico Human Rights Act, a complainant must first file a written charge of discrimination. Under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-10, “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice and a member of the commission who has reason to believe that discrimination has occurred may file with the human rights division of the labor department a written complaint that shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have engaged in the discriminatory practice, all information relating to the discriminatory practice and any other information that may be required by the commission. All complaints shall be filed with the division within three hundred days after the alleged act was committed.” Following the filing of a charge of discrimination, “[t]he director shall advise the respondent that a complaint has been filed against the respondent and shall furnish the respondent with a copy of the complaint.” Id.