2211-2022
[…] Hitt's claims against Appellees would have been time-barred. Appellees maintain that Mr. Hitt's claims accrued "as early as May 2017 and certainly no later than March 2018." Mr. Hitt argues that his claims did not accrue until January 2019, when a CT scan revealed that his metatarsal fractures had healed in malunion. Specifically, Mr. Hitt contends that the January 2019 scan's finding of "healed fracture deformit[ies]" was the first indication to him, or to his providers, that his metatarsal fractures had healed in malunion.
Section 5-109(a) reads in full:
(a) An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.There is no dispute that the relevant period in this case is the three-year period in subsection (2), not the five-year period in subsection (1).
On appeal, Mr.