Hitt v. CSX Transp.
[…] Id. (cleaned up); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 56.

III.

We first address the FRSA's statutory framework and establish the test for analyzing FRSA claims. Applying that framework to the facts, we conclude that Hitt fails to establish the element of causation.

A.

The FRSA provides whistleblower protections for railroad employees. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)-(c). The FRSA prohibits railroad carriers from "discharg[ing], demot[ing], suspend[ing], repri-mand[ing], or in any other way discriminat[ing] against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to" the employee participating in a protected activity. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a). The FRSA allows enforcement actions for alleged violations of these whistleblower protections. See id. § 20109(d)(1). For these enforcement actions, the FRSA incorporates the standards of proof from the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR 21). See id. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(i) ("Any action brought under [49 U.S.C. § 20109](d)(1) shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b)."). Under the AIR 21 framework, a plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that his protected activity was a contributing factor to an adverse employment action. See id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii); accord id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i).