NUMBER 2015 CA 0658
[…] Other things are component parts of a building or other construction if they are attached to such a degree that they cannot be removed
without substantial damage to themselves or to the building or other construction.See 2008 La. Acts, No. 632, § 1, eff. July 1, 2008. According to the Revision Comments—2008(a), the new version of La. C.C. art. 466 "represents a fresh start in an area of law that has been the focus of extensive academic jurisprudential debate."
However, in 2009 La. Acts No. 442, § 2, eff July 1, 2009, the Louisiana Legislature enacted, among other things, La. R.S. 47:301(16)(q), which provides that "[f]or purposes of sales and use taxes ... the term 'tangible personal property' shall not include any property that would have been considered immovable property prior to [2008 La. Acts, No. 632.]" The stated purpose of this act was to "restore the prior definition of a component part for sales tax purposes consistent with [2005 La. Acts, No. 301] and [2006 La. Acts, No. 594]." See 2009 La.