0822-23-2
[…] Platt v. Griffith, 299 Va. 690, 692 (2021). However, in the context of the Fredericksburg ARB's decision on a certificate of appropriateness to demolish a historic structure, the standard of review that the Fredericksburg Circuit Court must employ upon the City Council is governed by City Code § 72-23.1(F)(2), which provides that "[t]he court may reverse or modify the decision of the City Council, in whole or in part, if it finds upon review that the decision of the City Council is contrary to law or that its decision is arbitrary and constitutes an abuse of discretion." City Code § 72-23.1(F)(2) (emphasis added). This ordinance tracks the language of its enabling statute, Code § 15.2-2306, which likewise provides that "[t]he court may reverse or modify the decision of the governing body, in whole or in part, if it finds upon review that the decision of the governing body is contrary to law or that its decision is arbitrary and constitutes an abuse of discretion." Code § 15.2-2306(A)(3) (emphasis added).