0822-23-2
[…] (quoting Eagle Harbor, L.L.C. v. Isle of Wight Cnty., 271 Va. 603, 611 (2006)). "In making this determination, the Court accepts the facts alleged in the pleading as true and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from those facts." Id.
I. Mootness
In its first assignment of error, HFFI argues that the circuit court erred in determining that HFFI's claims under the VDJA in Counts 1 and 2 of the complaint were moot.
Under the Virginia Declaratory Judgment Act, Code §§ 8.01-184 to -191, circuit courts "shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for." Code § 8.01-184. The VDJA "represents a departure from the common law requirement that a litigant suffer actual damage before filing suit." Berry v. Bd. of Supervisors, 302 Va. 114, 128 (2023). The purpose of the VDJA "is to afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor." Code § 8.01-191. Under the VDJA, circuit courts are permitted to "render declaratory judgments which may guide parties in their future conduct in relation to each other, thereby relieving them from the risk of taking undirected action incident to their rights, which action, without direction,