Hirschi v. Father
[…] Finally, Appellants' reliance on Rule 43(a), SCRCP, is misplaced because ex parte removal orders do not contemplate full evidentiary hearings. Rather, the removal statutes require the family court to hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the removal and a hearing on the merits within thirty-five days. See § 63-7-740(B) ("If the court issues [an ex parte removal order, DSS] shall conduct a preliminary investigation and otherwise proceed as provided in this subarticle."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(A) (2010) ("The family court shall schedule a probable cause hearing to be held within seventy-two hours of the time the child was taken into emergency protective custody."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(E) (2010) ("The hearing on the merits to determine whether removal of custody is needed . . . must be held within thirty-five days of the date of receipt of the removal petition."). The family court ordered a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours; thus, it complied with section 63-7-740 and the removal statutes. AFFIRMED. SHORT, THOMAS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Hirschi v. Father

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Oct 1, 2019