Hirschi v. Father
[…] Specifically, the court found (1) the adoption was not in Child's best interest, (2) the whereabouts or appropriateness of Child's biological parents was unknown, (3) probable cause existed "to believe that, by reason of abuse/neglect, there [was] imminent and substantial danger to the life, health, or physical safety of [Child]," and (4) Appellants did not consent to the removal. These findings were sufficient to order an ex parte removal under section 63-7-740. See id. (providing 5 the family court may issue an ex parte removal order if it determines "there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse or neglect there exists an imminent and substantial danger to the child's life, health, or physical safety," and the guardians with temporary custody "do not consent to the child's removal from their custody").