Hirschi v. Father
[…] Finally, Appellants' reliance on Rule 43(a), SCRCP, is misplaced because ex parte removal orders do not contemplate full evidentiary hearings. Rather, the removal statutes require the family court to hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the removal and a hearing on the merits within thirty-five days. See § 63-7-740(B) ("If the court issues [an ex parte removal order, DSS] shall conduct a preliminary investigation and otherwise proceed as provided in this subarticle."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(A) (2010) ("The family court shall schedule a probable cause hearing to be held within seventy-two hours of the time the child was taken into emergency protective custody."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(E) (2010) ("The hearing on the merits to determine whether removal