22-CV-5064(EK)(VMS) 22-CV-5925(EK)(VMS) 22-CV-5815(EK)(VMS) 22-CV-7167(EK)(VMS)
[…] Given Hirsch's allegations of improper purposes, as set out in the Hirsch I background section above, the abuse of process claim may proceed beyond the Court's limited review at the Section 1915 stage.
Next, Hirsch brings a claim against Butterman under the attorney-misconduct provisions of New York's Judiciary Law, which allows for a private right of action. An attorney may be held civilly liable if he: (1) “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party,” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 487(1), or (2) “[w]ilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain.” Id. § 487(2). Hirsch's claim, however, is not properly before this Court.
Section 487 “permits a civil action to be maintained by any party who is injured by an attorney's intentional deceit or collusion in New York on a court or on any party to litigation, and it provides for treble damages.”