Hipp v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] He asserts that new evidence, an expert declaration by Clinton Miller, required that the court grant the motion.

Section 1008 governs reconsideration of court orders. (Garcia v. Hejmadi (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 674, 685 (Garcia).) “ ‘It is the exclusive means for modifying, amending or revoking an order. That limitation is expressly jurisdictional.’ [Citation.]” (Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1499.) Section 1008, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]hen an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and... granted,... any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order....” (Italics added.) The court’s discretion under section 1008 is limited. Subdivision (e) of section 1008 specifically limits the court’s jurisdiction “with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court,... whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” (Italics added.) “According to the plain language of the statute, a court acts in excess of jurisdiction when it grants a motion to reconsider that is not based upon ‘new or different facts, circumstances, or law.’ ” (Gilberd, at p. 1500.)

Miller’s declaration did not constitute new evidence.