Hipp v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] In sum, we reject Hipp’s argument that the court abused its discretion in denying his motion. To the contrary, the court appears to have given Hipp’s request its due but, in light of the factors that the court must consider in ruling on a motion to reopen discovery following the setting of a new trial date, determined that Hipp had not met the requisite necessity and diligence requirements for discovery and a further continuance of the trial date.

In ruling on a motion under section 2024.050, subdivision (b), the court is required to consider: “(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery.... [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set.... [¶] (4) The length of time that has elapsed between any date previously set, and the date presently set, for the trial of the action.”