No. C08-1005.
[…] Wolf v. Wolf, 690 NW2d 887, 892 (IA 2005).
As to plaintiffs' claim of harboring a runaway child in violation Iowa law, IC § 710.8(3) provides in part: A person shall not harbor a runaway child with the intent of allowing the runaway child to remain away from home against the wishes of the child's parent. . . .
IC § 710.9 provides for a private right of action thereon, for expenses sustained in the search for the child, and for damages sustained due to physical or emotional distress due to the absence of the child, and for punitive damages.