Hinson v. City of Columbia
[…] Hinson's actions in regard to his receipt of compensation for hours for which he admittedly was absent from work, all as detailed in the specification of charges dated August 26, 2004 constitute a `falsification of time' and that under the Personnel Policy and Procedures Manual for the City of Columbia, termination for this offense is justified without regard to an employee's prior work record."

C.

On January 10, 2005, Hinson filed a complaint against the City of Columbia in the Maury County Chancery Court, in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(2), which states that "petitions for judicial review of decisions by a city or county civil service board affecting the employment status of a civil service employee shall be filed in the chancery court of the county wherein the local civil service board is located."

Hinson asked the court to reverse the action of the Civil Service Board and to reinstate him in his job.