Hinson v. City of Columbia
[…] Thus, even if, as the City contends, there is substantial and material evidence in the record as to the ground the Board actually based its decision upon, that issue is pretermitted, because the lack of notice prevented Hinson from making preparations to respond effectively to the evidence presented. In the interest of thoroughness, however, we will briefly discuss the question.

As we noted above, the trial court is authorized to reverse a Board decision that is "unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5). Further, "[i]n determining the substantiality of the evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."

The statute does not define what constitutes material and substantial evidence, but our cases indicate that it is "something less than the preponderance of the evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer." Wayne County v.