A-14-CA-324-SS
[…] Id. at § 508.147(a); Jackson v. Johnson, 475 F.3d 261, 263, n. 1 (5th Cir. 2007). As a matter of state law, good and work time credits apply only to eligibility for parole or mandatory supervision and do not otherwise have any effect on the length of sentence imposed on an inmate. See Ex parte Hallmark, 883 S.W.2d 672, 674 (Tex. Crim. App.1994); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 498.003(a) (Vernon 2004).
Section 508.149(b) provides that "[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate's release would endanger the public." Id. § 508.149(b).
--------
Both the Fifth Circuit and the Texas courts have held Texas's post-September 1, 1996 mandatory supervision scheme (outlined above) does create a protected liberty interest. Teague v.