Hinojosa v. Evergreen Park Police Dep't
[…] Helland, 130 Ill. App. 3d 836, 838 (1985)). ¶ 25 In defending this action, defendants maintained that the property was lawfully seized and retained. We look to the Criminal Code in evaluating this assertion. ¶ 26 The Criminal Code authorizes the issuance of a search warrant under certain circumstances in compliance with procedural requirements. 725 ILCS 5/108-4. Where a judge issues a search warrant, the person directed to execute the warrant is authorized to search the place or person particularly described in the warrant and to seize the items particularly described in the warrant. Id. §§ 108-3, 108-7. A search warrant may issue for the seizure of any "instruments, articles, or things designed or intended for use or which are or have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed." Id. § 108-3(a)(1). Once any items are seized, they are to be returned to the judge who issued the warrant, a judge named on the warrant, or another judge of competent jurisdiction.