Hinojosa v. Evergreen Park Police Dep't
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/108-11 (West 2016) ("[t]he court before which the instruments, articles or things are returned shall enter an order providing for their custody pending further proceedings"). 7 ¶ 19 A section 6-219 motion admits the legal sufficiency of a plaintiff's complaint. Smith v. Waukegan Park District 231 Ill. 2d 111, 120 (2008). When ruling on the motion, the court construes the pleadings and supporting documents in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and accepts as true all well-pleaded facts in the complaint. Sandholm v. Kuecker, 2012 IL 111443, ¶ 55. ¶ 20 Under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Civil Code, a defendant may move to dismiss a complaint on the grounds "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9). "An ' "[a]ffirmative matter" is something in the nature of a defense that completely negates the cause of action or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.' " Piser v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.