Civil Action No. 06-0215 (JDB).
[…] The requirements under FOIA are minimal: a request need only (i) "reasonably" describe the records sought and (ii) comply with any "published rules stating the time, date, place, fees (if any), and procedures to be followed." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). Pursuant to FOIA, the IRS has promulgated regulations detailing the rules and procedures that must be followed by persons requesting IRS records. Relevant here is the requirement that the requester establish his identity and right to the disclosure of the records. 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E). One way that persons requesting their own records may establish their identity is to submit "the requester's signature, address, and one other identifier (such as a photocopy of a valid driver's license) bearing the requester's signature." Id. § 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(A)(2). Also at issue is the requirement that "the requester state the firm agreement to pay fees associated with processing the request, but may place an upper limit for such fees that the requester is willing to pay." Id. § 601.702(4)(i)(H).