Hines v. State
[…] (Emphasis added).

The second portion of the quote is language taken directly from the section-305 statute. See T.C.A. § 40-30-305.

The Petitioner argues that, because the oral statement and the written statement conflict, and the State drafted the written statement, the oral statement should control. We cannot agree. In our view, the post-conviction court speaks through its written orders. See T.C.A. § 40-30-111 (b) ("Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground."). We acknowledge that the State appears to have drafted an order not totally in compliance with the post-conviction court's oral statement, but we presume the court read the order and agreed with it before signing it.