CA. No: 02A-12-004 RSG.
[…] A decision was issued on December 2, 2002, denying Claimant's petition. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal from the Board's decision on December 13, 2002. Briefing by the parties is complete.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2301B(a)(4) (Supp. 2002) provides: the hearing officers shall have: "[t]he power, with the consent of the parties, to conduct hearings, including any evidentiary hearings required by Part II of this title, and to issue a final decision determining the outcome of such hearings. In such circumstances, the hearing officer's decision has the same authority as a decision of the Board and is subject to judicial review on the same basis as a decision of the Board."
STATEMENT OF FACTS
Claimant was employed as a lead equipment operator for Delaware Recyclable Products ("DRP" or "Employer") when he was injured in a work-related accident. His job involved operation of a bulldozer with some authority to direct other workers.