Case No. 2:22-cv-3969
[…] Id. ¶ 37. This failure stemmed from Defendant's cloud-based timekeeping and payroll software having been hacked and the concomitant switch to paper records. Id. ¶¶ 34-37.
II. OVERVIEW OF OHIO OVERTIME CLAIM
Although Plaintiff brings claims for minimum wage and overtime wage violations and asserts those claims under both federal and state law, only her state-law overtime claims are pertinent to this Opinion and Order.
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint asserts a violation of OMFWSA's overtime wage provision, Ohio Revised Code Section 4111.03.
Liability for a violation of the overtime wage provision is found in Ohio Revised Code Section 4111.10 and states that "[a]ny employer who pays any employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under section 4111.03 of the Revised Code, is liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the overtime wage rate . . . and for costs and reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." The liability section of the statute was amended on July 6, 2022 ("the Amendment"), and the following provision was added: