Hindley v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Realizing the government could effectively strip them of their livelihoods, at any moment, for a harmless piece of signage, with no opportunity to even correct it. [sic] One would also have to wonder what the entire Medicare Integrity Program and Corrective Action (CAP) were implemented for if it did not include opportunity to correct a piece of signage. It is absurd.").

In contrast, 42 C.F.R. § 424.57 pertains specifically to DMEPOS providers, and the DAB properly relied on this regulation to find Plaintiff was not compliant. Section 424.57 does not set a "substantial compliance" standard; rather, it provides that "CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraph[] . . . (c) of this section." 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d). The record contains substantial evidence that Plaintiff did not comply with 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(7)(i)(D), and thus the DAB did not err in affirming the ALJ's decision to revoke Plaintiff's DMEPOS billing number.