Hindley v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] CMS contracts with NSC, a division of Palmetto GBA. Defs.' Statement of Facts ("Defs.' SOF") ¶ 60.

Part B of the Medicare Act establishes "a voluntary insurance program to provide medical insurance benefits . . . for aged and disabled individuals who elect to enroll under such program, to be financed from premium payments by enrollees together with contributions from funds appropriated by the Federal Government." 42 U.S.C. § 1395j. As is relevant here, Part B provides reimbursement for Medicare-covered durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies ("DMEPOS"). 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395k(a)(2)(I), 1395m. To receive Medicare reimbursement, a DMEPOS supplier must receive a supplier number issued by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1). "A [DMEPOS] supplier may not obtain a supplier number unless . . . the supplier meets revised standards prescribed by the Secretary[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1)(B). The DMEPOS supplier standards are set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). NSC subcontracts with Overland Solutions, Inc. ("Overland Solutions") to perform on-site inspections of DMEPOS suppliers to ensure compliance with these requirements. Defs.' SOF ¶ 108.