Hindley v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Although the Court addressed some of the foregoing issues in prior Orders, Plaintiff's repeated failures to obey the Court's rulings makes it necessary to revisit them yet again.

1. CMS, Hughes, Johnson, and NSC

"The Medicare Act gives federal district courts original jurisdiction over appeals from most determinations by the Secretary of Health and Human Services." Plott Nursing Home v. Burwell, 779 F.3d 975, 990 n.1 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A)). "[A]n institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be entitled . . . to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in [42 U.S.C. §] 405(g)[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A).

In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides that

[a]ny individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, . . . may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner of Social Security may allow. Such action shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business[.]
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A) ("[A]ny reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively."). "[J]udicial review under . . . 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)[] [is] the sole avenue for judicial review for claims arising under the Medicare Act." Do Sung Uhm v.