Hind v. FxWinning Ltd
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Hornaday, 392 F.3d 1306, 1311 (11th Cir. 2004).

(b) Whether count 1 is time barred

“Section 12(a)(1) creates a private right of action for purchasers of a security against any person who offers or sells the security in violation of section 5 of the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1). Section 5 in turn prohibits any person from offering, selling, or delivering securities without a registration statement in effect, § 77e(a), or without filing a registration statement . . . . Section 13 of the Act, § 77m, governs the timeliness of claims brought under section 12(a)(1).” Fedance v. Harris, 1 F.4th 1278, 1284 (11th Cir. 2021) (cleaned up).

“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability [for sale of unregistered securities] . . . unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m.