Hilyer v. Dunn
[…] There are, however, other means by which the entity could meet its obligation.
City of Revere, 463 U.S. at 245. Given that there is no per se constitutional right to free health care, the undersigned finds that the determination of whether or not Defendant Dunn is responsible for the costs of Hilyer's medical care is solely a state law question. Notably, there appears to be no need to determine whether or not supplemental jurisdiction should be extended to this state law claim, as the claim is moot.

The ALA. CODE §14-3-30 (1975) states, "[w]hen an inmate sentenced to the custody of the department . . . develops a medical condition which requires immediate treatment at a medical-care facility outside the [] jail, the department shall be financially responsible for the cost of the treatment of the inmate. . . ." Additionally, the legislature has made possible for inmates, otherwise eligible for Medicaid benefits, to be "eligible for temporary reinstatement of Medicaid eligibility for care received