CIVIL 2:22-cv-705-ECM [WO]
[…] “a statement of the child's present levels of academic achievement and functional performance,” “a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals,” “a description of how the child's progress toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured,” “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child,” and “an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i). In developing an IEP, the IEP Team “shall consider-- (i) the strengths of the child; (ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child; (iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child; and (iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(A). Another special consideration includes “the communication needs of a child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B).
“The IEP must be reviewed and, where necessary, revised at least once a year[.]” Honig, 484 U.S. at 311 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(5)). The IEP should be revised to address “(I) any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals and in the general education curriculum, where appropriate; (II) the results of any reevaluation . . .; (III) information about the child provided to, or by, the parents . . .; [or] (IV) the child's anticipated needs ....” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(A)(ii).
To meet its substantive obligation under the IDEA, a school must offer an IEP reasonably calculated to enable a child to make progress appropriate in light of the child's circumstances.