Hilton v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with, and convicted of, the misdemeanor of theft of property with a value less than $1,000, pursuant to CL§7-104. He was also charged with, and convicted of, fourth-degree burglary in violation of CL §6-205(c), which prohibits a person from being in or on the dwelling or storefront of another with the intent to commit theft. The trial court acknowledged that both crimes arose from appellant's alleged theft of Mr. Dykes's shotgun from his "storehouse" on March 20, 2014.

CL §6-205(f) unambiguously states: "A person who is convicted of violating §7-104 of this article may not also be convicted of violating subsection (c) of this section based on the act establishing the violation of §7-104 of this article." Because the fourth-degree burglary was based on the theft of the shotgun from Mr. Dykes's shed, which established the violation of CL §7-104, the trial court erred in convicting appellant of fourth-degree burglary, and his conviction of and sentence for that crime must be vacated.

II.