Hilton v. N.Y.C. Housing Auth.
[…] Sampier, 2 AD3d 1101, 1103 [2003];see Giuffrida, 100 N.Y.2d at 81;Williams v. City of New York, 256 A.D.2d 332 [1998] ).

In support of his GML 205–a cause of action, plaintiff claims that NYCHA violated New York State Multiple Dwelling Law §§ 52(1) and 78(1); Property Maintenance Code of New York State Section 304.4; New York City Administrative Code 27–127 and 27–128; New York City Housing Maintenance Code § 27–006; New York City Building Code § 27–275(J) and Labor Law § 27–A (3)(A)(1).

Multiple Dwelling Law § 52 provides in pertinent part that “every multiple dwelling erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every interior stair, fire-stair and fire-tower and every exterior stair in connection with any dwelling altered or erected after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, shall be ... kept in good repair and free from any encumbrance ...” Multiple Dwelling Code § 78 provides in pertinent part that “[e]very multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair.