Hilton v. Atlas Roofing Corporation of Mississippi
[…] III. Plaintiff's LPLA Claim

Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's LPLA claims as well, arguing that plaintiff's claim for "economic damages" under the LPLA is limited by her claim for redhibition. The LPLA defines damages as "all damage caused by a product, including survival and wrongful death damages, for which Civil Code Articles 2315, 2315.1 and 2315.2 allow recovery." La.R.S. 9:2800.53(5). The statute proceeds to note that this definition also "includes damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that Chapter 9 of Title VII of Book III of the Civil Code entitled 'Redhibition' does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss." Id.; see also Pipitone v.