Case No: 6:19-cv-305-Orl-40DCI
[…] Oct. 9, 2018), misses the mark for the same reason.
To be sure, the Court does not doubt that Defendant's alleged conduct causes immediate harm to Plaintiffs in the form of diverted payments. But here, the remedy does not match the harm. The relief requested exclusively affects the Owners' rights in their absence and before a case or controversy has arisen between Plaintiffs and the Owners.
C. Count III: Fla. Stat. § 817.535
The Complaint next alleges a claim, on behalf of three Florida-based Plaintiffs, for violation of Fla. Stat. § 817.535. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 126-134). Plaintiffs cite § 817.535(2)(a), which provides:
A person who files or directs a filer to file, with the intent to defraud or harass another, any instrument containing a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation that purports to affect an owner's interest in the property described in the instrument commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084Further, § 817.535(8)(a) grants a civil cause of action to "[a]ny person adversely affected" by a false, fictitious, or fraudulent instrument filed in an official record.