HILT CONSTRUCTION, INC. Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY, Defendant. Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] As to the liens against the Project, SCA contends that, even though it does not dispute Hilt's entitlement to $127,974 under the LSA, Hilt is not entitled to the release of this sum under the LSA because Lien Law § 21 (6-a) prohibits such release (Def. Brief at 16; contending that the statute mandates that a public authority, such as SCA, withhold "one-half times the amount stated to be due in said notice of lien, and said sum so deducted shall be withheld until said lien is otherwise discharged").