Hills v. City of White Bear Lake
[…] DECISION

On appeal from a summary judgment, we must decide whether the evidence raises any genuine issues of material fact and whether the trial court erred in applying the law. State by Cooper v. French , 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). The reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted. Fabio v. Bellomo , 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993).

1. Minn. Stat. § 541.051; Discovery

Minnesota Statute § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (1996), provides that actions on injuries "arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property" must be brought within "two years after discovery of the injury." Although appellants admit being aware of foul balls entering their yard in 1993, they contend that the trial court erred because some of their claims did not arise until May 11, 1995, the date Mrs. Hills was hit by a ball.