4:22-CV-145-JAR
[…] The Court also finds that the Trust would likely be bound to the Arbitration Agreement even if Hillow lacked actual authority to bind the Trust. Missouri has adopted the Uniform Trust Code. See In re Stephen M. Gunter Revocable Living Trust, 350 S.W.3d 44, 45 (Mo.Ct.App. 2011) (“The Missouri Uniform Trust Code generally applies to all trusts created before, on, or after January 1, 2005, and to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after that date.”). Per MO. REV. STAT. § 456.10-1012(1), a “person other than a beneficiary . . . who in good faith and for value deals with a trustee, without knowledge that the trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee's powers is protected from liability as if the trustee properly exercised the power.” In this case, Hillow admits that he changed the name of the Account to be in that of the Trust, and E*Trade has provided a Trust Application which includes multiple representations by Hillow that he had authority to bind the Trust.